SMJ Consulting Services's Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy and cookies policy sets out how SMJ Consulting Services Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website, our e-recruitment portal and our other services.

SMJ Consulting Services Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, candidates and users of our website. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website or through our office is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

Please read the information in this policy carefully.

Who We Are, What We Do And How We Get Your Data

SMJ Consulting Services Ltd is a consultancy providing advisory, managed recruitment and training services to employers. We collect the personal data from the following groups of people to allow us to undertake our business:

  • Prospective and live client contacts (including referee contacts provided by candidates);

  • Supplier contacts to support our services;

  • Employees, consultants and contractors.

We are able to process your data if we have a legal basis for doing so. We will rely on (1) your consent to send direct marketing messages about services other than our recruitment services, (2) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or (3) that we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data.

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

The Information We Collect And How We Process It

The information we collect

We may collect your personal data in the course of our dealings and this may include the following:

  • Your contact information, which may include your full name, job role, contact telephone number and email;

  • Your statements and opinions about candidates and/or other personnel e.g. a reference;

  • Information relating to our relationship with you or the party for whom you work including records of any meetings or discussions;

  • Your marketing preferences.

Where we obtain your personal data

We may obtain your personal data from the following sources (this list is not exhaustive):

  • You, including where you have provided us with your contact details or other information for the purposes of using our Recruitment Services;

  • Staff or other representatives of the organisation you represent;

  • Candidates;

  • Marketing databases;

  • Social media;

  • The public domain;

  • Conversations, with you or others, on the telephone or video conferencing (which may be recorded) or in meetings;

  • Notes following a conversation, with you or others, or meetings you attend.

How we will use your personal data

We will process your personal data in the context of our dealings with the third party for whom you work and as part of our Recruitment Services. Processing may include:

  • Collecting and storing your personal data, whether in manual or electronic files;

  • Using the data to communicate with you;

  • Sending information to third parties with whom we have or intend to enter into arrangements which are related to our Recruitment Services;

  • Actions necessary to further any obligation on us pursuant to a contract between ourselves and the third party you work for;

  • Collating market or sector specific information and providing the same to our clients;

  • Providing information to regulatory authorities or statutory bodies and our legal or other professional advisers;

  • Retaining records of our dealings with you and the organisation whom you represent;

  • Establishing quality, training and compliance with our obligations and best practice.

How We Use Cookies

Our site uses cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

At SMJ Consulting Services Ltd we use cookies to:

  • Provide insights regarding our website users and our sites’ performance, such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses and referral sites;

  • Partner with third party publishers, advertising networks and service providers to manage our ads on other sites. Our third party partners may set cookies on your device or browser to gather information about your activities on our website and other sites you visit, in order to provide you with SMJ Consulting Services ads. For example, if you visit SMJ Consulting Services website and also use a social media platform, you may see a SMJ Consulting Services ad in your social media newsfeed or timeline.

You can choose not to accept these but if you do not accept these some of the features of our website and e-recruitment portal may not be available.

Opting out of cookies

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use our services.

You can also opt out of receiving interest-based ads from certain ad networks, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website (opens in a new window - please note that we're not responsible for the content of external websites).

Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by some browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If you enable it, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn't tracked, for example by third party ad or social networks, or analytic companies.

At present no industry-wide uniform standard has been agreed and adopted to determine how DNT requests should be managed, so our website doesn’t currently respond to DNT requests. Until that standard is established, we'll continue to review DNT and other new technologies, but won't respond to DNT requests.

Your Rights

You can at any time:

  • Request of copy of the personal data we hold on you;

  • Request that we restrict the processing of your personal data;

  • Request that your personal data is erased;

  • Request that inaccurate or incomplete data is updated;

  • Opt-out of direct marketing such as our job alerts or newsletter

The length of time we hold subscriber data:

If you have subscribed to our job alerts, newsletter or blog we will ask you to opt-in again after 12 months.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, how we use your information or the other policies referred to, please contact our Data Controller.

If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which your data has been processed in the first instance please contact us. This doesn’t prevent you from also contacting the Information Commissioner's Office

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will advise you of changes or updates to our privacy policy by a prominent notice on our website and through email (if we have your consent).

This policy is effective from 23 April 2018.